These books are in limited supply, first come, first serve. Many are in new condition, some may have slight handling/storage marks. Don't forget, you can use your browser's "find" command to look for keywords and names.
Hate: George Lincoln Rockwell & the American Nazi Party by William H. Schmaltz. Extensive 1999 bio of Rockwell, who went from WW2 Navy fighter pilot to founder of the American Nazi Party and was murdered in 1967. Softbound, 388 pages, photos, new. $17.95
The Biology of Doom by Ed Regis. "The Biology of Doom is a scary journey through the murk of the original American biological weapons program. Bioweapons are surely the weapons of the twenty-first century..."-Richard Preston, author of The Hot Zone (which everyone should read, along with Preston's subsequent The Cobra Event). Hardbound, 255 pages, as new $12.95
The Counterinsurgency Era: US Doctrine and Performance 1950 to the Present. Blaufarb, Douglas S; Foreword By William P Bundy NY: Free Press, 1977, 1st Printing. Hardcover, 356 pages¬Ý Near Fine book in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear and one small open tear on top edge (see pic). "The fascinating story of a twenty-five-year misadventure in American foreign policy; the development, decline, and abandonment of US counterinsurgency efforts." Communist Rural Insurgency, Philippines, Malaya, JFK. $45.00
Battlebags; British Airships of the First World War (An Illustrated History) Mowthorpe, Ces. Gloucestershire, UK: Sutton Publishing, 1995. Hardcover, 194 pages, 150 unusual b&w photos. A record of every single airship built or used by Great Britain 1914-1918. At least 226 airships of all types were built by the Royal Navy during the war in a bid to beat the deadly German U-boat menace. Fine book in Very Good Minus jacket. DJ has edge wear and about a 2" closed tear $19.50
TM 5-725 Rigging Technical Manual Department of the Army Washington, DC: Headquarters, Department of the Army, October, 1968. Softcover, 137 pages, B W photos, numerous illustrations. Very Good+ condition, minimal edgewear and soiling. US Army. $19.50
Italy, France and Britain at War. Wells, H.G¬Ý NY: MacMillan Co. , 1917. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Hardcover, 285 pages. VG condition, name inside front board, no dustjacket. Wells' first hand observations as a correspondent visiting various fronts. SOLD
FM 21-60, Visual Signals Field Manual Washington DC: Headquarters, Department of the Army, 1974. Softcover, approx 80 pages, numerous drawings, illustrated. US Army Field Manual. Very Good+ condition, edgewear, soiling. $9.75
Aid - Trade Documents McDonald, Larry Self-published? The Larry McDonald Crusade to Stop Financing Communism: San Marino, CA, 1988. Softcover, 181 pages. "News reports, governmental documents and excerpts from several research works gives only a partial view of the significant aid communist dictatorships have received from the United States. Documents cover from WWII to the present." Spiral bound book. VG+ condition, no visible wear. $9.50
FM 31-50 Combat in Fortified and Built-Up Areas Department
of the Army Field Manual Washington, DC: Headquarters, Department
of the Army, March, 1964. Softcover, 63 pages, illustrated. Very
Good+ condition, minimal edgewear, soiling. US Army. SOLD
Air America. Robbins, Christopher. NY: Putnam, 1979. Hardcover,
323 pages. Very Good Minus in VG jacket. Book has front cover
slightly bowed. Very scarce in hardcover. The story of the CIA's
proprietary airline, Air America. At its zenith in the 1960s,
Air America had the biggest commercial airfleet in the world.
Factual, detailed, first person accounts of secret missions in
Burma, Tibet, Indonesia, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. "Anything,
Anywhere, Anytime - Professionally" $52.00
The Boilerplate War. Foley, John. NY: Walker, 1963, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 195 pages, photos, index. Very Good Plus book in Good jacket. DJ has edgewear and chipping to edges. HTF history of the early tanks, their crews and pioneering battles such as Cambrai. $18.00
1st Cavalry Division Association Membership Directory 1950. Small (4.5x6") 110 page book. Obtained from the estate of a WW2 1st Cav trooper, the names and home of record addresses are organized by unit (7th Cav, 8th Cav, 61st FA, etc). Very hard to find these older directories. Very Good condition "Organized 17 July 1944 in the Admiralty Islands" $16.00
1st Cavalry Division Association Membership Directory 1947. Small (4.5x6") 104 page book. Obtained from the estate of a WW2 1st Cav trooper, the names and home of record addresses are organized by unit (7th Cav, 8th Cav, 61st FA, etc). Very Good condition. $19.00
1st Cavalry Division Association Membership Directory 1955. Small (4.5x6") 110 page book. Obtained from the estate of a WW2 1st Cav trooper, the names and home of record addresses are organized by unit (7th Cav, 8th Cav, 61st FA, etc). Excellent condition $14.00
1st Cavalry Division Association Membership Directory 1967. Softbound, 7x10", 95 page book. Obtained from the estate of a WW2 1st Cav trooper, has the names and home of record addresses. Very Good condition $14.00
1st Cavalry Division Association Membership Directory 1976-77. Softbound, 8.5x11", 200+ page book. Obtained from the estate of a WW2 1st Cav trooper, has the names and home of record addresses. Also, this book is organized by unit (8th Eng, 9th Cav, 13th Sig, etc.) Very Good $10.00
1st Cavalry Division Association Membership Directory 1965.
Softbound, 8.5x11", 102 page book. Obtained from the estate
of a WW2 1st Cav trooper, has the names and home of record addresses.
Very Good condition $14.00
1st Cavalry Division Association Membership Directory 1976-77.
Softbound, 8.5x11", 200+ page book. Small print, many, many
names here. Obtained from the estate of a WW2 1st Cav trooper,
has the names and home of record addresses. Also, this book is
organized by unit as well as name (8th Eng, 9th Cav, 13th Sig,
etc.) Very Good condition $10.00
For Conspicuous Gallantry: Winners of the Medal of Honor Cooke, Donald E., Illustrated by Jack Woodson C. S. Hammond and Company: Maplewood, NJ, 1966. Hardcover, 93 pages, photos, maps. Very Good book, edgewear only in VG price-clipped dust jacket, rubbing, fading. $7.50
I Write As I Please. Duranty, Walter¬Ý NY: Simon Schuster, 1935, 10th printing. Hardcover, 349 pages. Ex-library with pocket, usual markings, library binding. Good Condition The odious Mr. Duranty was the kind of guy who gave Stalinist stooges a bad name. At a time when as many as 25,000 Ukrainians per day were dying of starvation, Duranty wrote the following, "Any report of a famine in Russia is today an exaggeration or malignant propaganda." -New York Times, August 23, 1933 $9.00
Dokumentation der Vetreibung der Deutschen aus Ost-Mitteleuropa. Band 1/3. Polnische Gesetze und Verordnungen 1944-1955. Herausgegeben vom Bundesministerium fur Vetriebene, Fluchtlinge und Kriegsgeschadigte. Berlin 1960. First of three volumes documenting the displacement of Germans and ethnic Germans from eastern countries and territories following World War 2. German language. Hardcover, 532 pages. Very Good condition, no jacket. A few penciled notations on beginning pages. $12.00
The Warriors: Reflections on Men in Battle Gray, J. Glenn NY: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1967. Softcover, 242 pages. Very Good+ condition, minimal edgewear. Depicts the varying attitudes of soldiers and civilians to their deepest experiences in wartime. What men do in battle, and what it does to them. Contents include: The Enduring Appeals of Battle; The Soldier's Relations to Death; The Ache of Guilt, etc. Philosophy. $7.75
Combat Cameraman. Joswick, Jerry J. and Lawrence A. Keating NY: Pyramid Books, 1962. Soft., 157 pages, b&w photos. Joswick, "dodging bullets and bombs, "shot" his way through some of the most savage fighting in World War II, taking memorable pictures of the terrible face of war." Good only condition, browning, edgewear, foxing, one inch open tear to back cover. $5.50
SS: The Third Reich Time-Life Books Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1988. Hardcover, 192 pages, numerous b&w and color photos. Very Good++ book, corners are lightly bumped, no dust jacket scratches, minimal edgewear. This book is one of a series that chronicles the rise and eventual fall of Nazi Germany. SOLD
The Stash Book: How to Hide Your Valuables Hjersman, Peter Berkeley, CA: And/Or Press, 1978. Softcover, 119 pages, illustrated. Very Good+ condition, rubbing, minimal edgewear. "The Stash Book is a unique book about hiding: how to hide anything, or anyone, almost anywhere." $7.75
Eve of Destruction: The Untold Story of the Yom Kippur War Blum, Howard Harper Collins: NY, 2003. Hardcover, 350 pages, B W photos. NEW BOOK. "On October 6, 1973, Arab armies launched a daring surprise attack that nearly destroyed Israel and changed the Middle East forever." Israel-Arab War 1973. $11.99
The Waffen-SS Handbook 1933-1945. Williamson, Gordon. Sutton Publishing Ltd: UK, 2005. Softcover, 255 pages, numerous B W photos. NEW BOOK. Originating in Hitler's personal bodyguard, the Waffen-SS (armed SS) was expanded as a fourth branch of the Wehrmacht and became regarded as the tough elite of the German armed forces. Asphalt Soldiers. German Military. Waffen-SS Ranks. SOLD
The Jungle is Neutral by F. Spencer Chapman, DSO 1988 Time-Life reprint of the 1949 Chatto and Windus classic on stay behind British and indigenous forces in Japanese occupied Malaya. Very attractive book, Hardbound, 436 pages, maps, photos. As New. This is the book mentioned in Devil's Guard by Elford as their training manual. SOLD
Bir Hakim: Desert Citadel. Holmes, Richard NY: Ballantine, 1971 Softcover, 160 pages, illus. Very Good condition. Battle Book No. 23 of Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Bir Hacheim Foreign Legion $5.50
Navy Retread. McDonald, Jack. NY: Vantage Press, 1988, 3rd printing. Softcover, 318 pages, Near Fine. Autobiography of a Navy Radioman in the Atlantic and Pacific in WW2. Corvette USS Fury. TF 38. USS Lamons DE 743 $8.00
A Handbook of The Imperial War Museum: Lambeth S.E.I., 1914 to the Present Day Her Majesty's Stationery Office: London, 1963. Softcover stapled booklet, 68 pages, illustrated. Very Good condition, fading to spine. The British Imperial War Museum collects, preserves and displays material and information bearing upon the two World Wars and other military operations since August 1914 in which Great Britain or other members of the Commonwealth have been involved. SOLD
The War Called Peace: The Soviet Peace Offensive Ashbrook, John (Foreword) Western Goals, Publishers: Alexandria, VA, 1982. Softcover, 174 pages. Very Good condition, edgewear, light soiling, crease. $5.99
Dictionary of the Vietnam War Olson, James S. (Edited by) Westport, CN: Greenwood Press, 1988, First Edition. Hardcover, 585 pages. Very Good+ ex-library, with stamps, minimal wear. Includes: Population and Provinces of South Vietnam; The Minority Groups of South Vietnam, 1970; Vietnam War Acronyms and Slang Expressions; Selected Bibliography; Chronology; and Maps of the Republic of Vietnam, 1975. $22.50
Queen Victoria's Little Wars Farwell, Byron NY: Harper Row, Publishers, 1972, 1st US Ed. Hardcover, 394 pages, b&w photos. Near Fine book, light markings to page edges, in VG+ dust jacket, edgewear, small closed tears, rubbing. "Continuous warfare became, in the Victorian era, an accepted way of life, and in the process the size of the British Empire quadrupled. But engrossing as these small wars are-and they bristle with bizarre, tragic, and often humorous incidents SOLD
Providence Their Guide: The Long Range Desert Group 1940-45 Owen, David Lloyd Nashville, TN: The Battery Press, 1981, First US Edition. Hardcover, 238 pages, B W photos. NEW BOOK. "Formed in 1940 at the opening of the Western Desert campaign, the Long Range Desert Group was later claimed by Rommel to have inflicted more damage on his Afrika Korps than had any other unit of comparable strength. After victory in North Africa in 1943, the LRDG continued to operate behind enemy lines in the Aegaen SOLD
Tobruk Commando Landsborough, Gordon Cassell Company Ltd., London, 1956 Second Edition. Hardcover, 216 pages, B W photos. Very Good condition, some foxing, fading, soiling to page edges, in VG price-clipped dust jacket, edgewear, open tear at spine, small closed tear, chipping, soiling. Operation Agreement, the story of the "simple" daring plan to destroy Rommel's bombproof oil storage tanks, on the eve of the Alamein break-out, that turned into a tragedy of slaughtered men and sunken ships SOLD
Raiders of the Deep Thomas, Lowell Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, 1932. 13th Star Printing. Hardcover, 176 pages, B W photos. Very Good condition, corners lightly bumped, name on title page (pencil), pages browning, minimal edgewear, in VG dust jacket, edgewear, soiling, fading, chipping, rubbing, all minor. The Submarine Commander who sank the Lusitania and plunged America into war tells how and why he did it. Historical accounts of the submarines and their commanders. $17.00
Stalin - Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century/War
Leader Book No. 31. Tremain, Rose NY: Ballantine Books. May 1975,
First Printing. Softcover, 159 pages. Near new condition. From
the cover: "Stalin...a shoemaker's son, seminary student,
Bolshevik agitator, political prisoner, hero of the Communist
Revolution of 1917, absolute dictator of the Soviet Union and
supreme commander of Russia's military defenses after the German
invasion of 1941. One of the scarcest of the Ballantine series,
almost impossible to find, esp. such a nice copy SOLD
Empire: The Rise and Demise of the British World Order and the
Lessons for Global Power Ferguson, Niall Basic Books, Perseus:
NY, 2004. FIRST US Softcover Edition, 351 pages, B W illustrations.
NEW BOOK. "The British Empire was the largest in all history:
the nearest thing to global domination ever achieved. "The
world we know today is in large measure the product of Britain's
Age of Empire. The global spread of capitalism, telecommunications,
the English language, and the institutions of $12.99
The Murder of Rudolf Hess Thomas, W. Hugh NY: Harper Row 1979 First US Edition Hardcover, 224 pages, B W photos. Near Fine book, slight fading to top cover, in VG+ dust jacket, minimal edgewear, minimal rubbing. On the night of May 10, 1941, a German parachutist landed in Scotland and made the astonishing announcement that he was none other than Rudolf Hess, Hitler's Deputy. From that time on, both the man and his case have presented elements of a disturbing mystery, which is not over yet. $14.99
The Watch Officer's Guide: A Handbook For All Deck Watch Officers Noel Jr., Commander John and Commander Charles R. Chandler U.S. Naval Institute: Annapolis, MD 1953 Hardcover, 265 pages. Very Good Book in Fair DJ, several closed tears, some taped, and edgewear. Owners name on FFEP. WW I. USS HOVEY. WW II. $19.50
OTHER CLAY : A Remembrance of the WW II Infantry Cawthon, Charles R. Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado 1990 Hardcover, 180 pages, photos, maps. Near Fine Book in VG dust jacket, small closed tears and edgewear. Owner stamp on FFEP. Other Clay is a long, backward reflection of life and death in the closely knit world of an army infantry battalion between 1941 and 1945. Omaha Beach. Stonewall Brigade. $6.50
ROUND-SHOT TO ROCKETS: A History of the Washington Navy Yard and US Naval Gun Factory Peck, Taylor Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, 1949 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, 267 pages, B W photos, illustrated text. Near Fine book, no visible wear, in VG dust jacket, soiling, small open and closed tears, chipping, fading. The ultimate "can do" of the production line. Round-Shot to Rockets is just another example of their well-known versatility and excellence of craftsmanship. SOLD
Unarmed and Unafraid: The first complete history of the men, missions, training and techniques of aerial reconnaissance. Infield, Glenn B. NY: Macmillan Co. 1970 1st Ed., 1st printing. Hardcover, 308 pages, some photos. Very Good+ condition in like jacket, one tiny tear. Aerial reconnaissance from the Civil War through Vietnam. Military History, Reconnaissance. Jitterbug. $8.50
The Rise and Fall of the German Air Force 1933-1945: Public Record Office War Histories Richmond: Public Record Office 2001 Hardcover, 422 pages, plus index, maps, B W photos, illustrated. New book in Near Fine dust jacket, rubbing only. An official illustrated history of the Luftwaffe during Hitler's Third Reich, written by the men and women who conducted the intelligence attack against the German Air Force during the war years. $9.50
FIGHTER - The Story of Air Combat 1936-1945 Jackson, Robert Martin's Press: NY 1980, First US Edition. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, 157 pages. Near Fine Book in like jacket. Deals with the combat over Burma in 1942 when the "Flying Tigers"- American volunteers, took on Japan and scored incredible victories; the desert air war, when the Luftwaffe suffered some of its most appalling losses at the hands of allied fighters; and America's famous Mustang fighter, which ranged far and wide over Europe $7.99
HISTORY OF MILITARY AVIATION Gunston, Bill Sterling Publishing Company, NY 2003 Hamlyn Softcover, 192 pages, over 200 color and b w photographs. Near Fine Book. Explores the development of military aircraft from balloons to stealth bombers and unmanned fighters The authoritative text looks at the great airforces of the world, the development of tactics and describes the ground-breaking planes of the past, present and future. WW II. Jet Age. Warplanes. $7.99
The Canvas Falcons: The Story of The Men and Planes of World War I. Longstreet, Stephen World Publishing Company: NY, 1970, first printing. Hardcover, 365 pages, photos. Good Ex-library, binding cracked in middle, FFEP missing, stamped in several places. VG mylar covered dust jacket. World War I. WW I. Aviators WW I. Baron Richthofen, the Red Baron. Mick Mannock. $7.50
Canada's Warplanes: Unique Aircraft in Canada's Aviation Museums McCaffery, Dan James Lorimer Co Ltd: Toronto 2000 Softcover, 96 pages, numerous color and B W photos. Near Fine condition. Canadian pilots flew with great distinction in the First and Second World Wars and the Cold War. This book focuses on 24 outstanding warplanes flown in those conflicts by Canadians. Harvard. Tiger Moth. Spitfire. Biplanes. WW I. WW II. $8.99
War Birds Jerram, Mike London: Osprey Publications. 1984 First Edition Softcover, 128 pages. Pictorial book. Near Fine Book. Osprey Colour Series. Spitfire. Tiger Moth. Bearcat. Storch. Hurricane. Mustang. $8.99
Air Escape and Evasion Sunderman, Lt. Col. James F. (editor) NY: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1963. Hardcover, 289 pages, illustrated. Very Good+ book, minimal wear, slight soiling to yellow cover, no dust jacket. $9.00
50 Years of Research On Man in Flight (Air Force Aerospace Medical Research Laboratory) Dempsey, Charles A. Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH. Hardcover, 215 pages, numerous B W photos. Very Good+ book, no visible wear, no dust jacket. The Air Force Aerospace Medical Research Laboratory marks fifty years of achievement and service to the nation. $21.00
Jeb Stuart. Thomason, John W. Jr (author of Fix Bayonets!)
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953 printing from 1930 edition.
Hardcover, 512 pages, illus, maps. Frontispiece of Major General
Jeb Stuart. Very Good, some light rubbing to corners of cloth
binding, no jacket. Chapters include: Portrait of a Cavalryman;
Stuarts in Virginia - Youth of the Centaur; Secession and John
Brown; Lieutenant Stuart Joins the Confederacy; Mustering of the
Sabres; The First Manassas; From Manassas to the Peninsula SOLD
Sunward I've Climbed: A Personal Narrative of Peace and War Craig,
Howard A. Texas Western Press: El Paso, TX, 1975. First Edition.
Hardcover, 173 pages, illustrated. Fine book in Near Fine dust
jacket, edgewear. This is the "personal and intimate account
of a man who participated in man's most exciting adventure. He
learned to fly; he left the bonds of earth; sunward he climbed."
World War I. WWI. World War II. WWII. USAF. Army Signal Corps.
$9.00
Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace: A Critical Examination of the Foreign Policy of Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Its Aftermath Barnes, Harry Elmer (Edited by) Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd., First Edition, 1953. Hardcover, 679 pages, pictorial endpapers. Near Fine book, minimal edgewear, in Fair dust jacket, split top to bottom at spine, chipping, open and closed tears to spine, needs a mylar cover. " The volume treats of the origins, course, and results of the disastrous foreign policy... $22.99
Jane's Weapons Systems 1971-72 Edited by R.T. Pretty and D.H.R. Archer McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1971. Oversized hardcover, 586 pages, numerous photos, drawings. Extensive coverage of all types of weaponry, missiles, armored fighting vehicles, sonar, etc. Near Fine book, corners lightly bumped, no dust jacket. SOLD
Captive Warriors: A Vietnam POW's Story. Johnson, Sam and Jan Winebrenner. Drawings by Rod Keitz. College Station, TX: Texas A M University Press, 2001, 5th printing. Hardcover, 303 pages, illus. #23 in the Texas A M University Military History Series. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed and signed "Sam Johnson, US Congress, Texas, 2002" on the half title page, no other marks of any kind. American Hero Sam Johnson's seven years in a Vietnamese POW camp. Quite a story, beautiful signed copy $19.50
Strategy for Defeat: The Luftwaffe 1933-1945 Murray, Williamson Maxwell Air Force Base, AL: Air University Press, 1983 FIRST EDITION, not 2002. Softcover, 365 pages, tables, maps, illustrated. Very Good+ condition, edgewear, smudging and rubbing. Military History. Air Force. WWII. Aviation. World War II. WWII-Airwar. German Military. Strategic Bombing. $9.99
Codename Mule: Fighting the Secret War in Laos for the C.I.A. (Naval Institute Special Warfare Series) Parker, James E., Jr. Naval Institute Press: Annapolis, MD, 1995. Hardcover, 193 pages, illustrated. Near Fine book, slight fading to cover edges only visible wear, in Near Fine dust jacket, rubbing only. At the same time the Vietnam War was being broadcast into the living rooms of Americans across the country the CIA was conducting a large-scale secret war in northeastern Laos that only a few Americans knew of SOLD
Great Weapons of World War II Kirk, John and Robert Young, Jr.; Hanson W. Baldwin (Introduction) NY: Walker and Company First Edition, 1961. Hardcover, 347 pages, numerous B W photos. Very Good+ book, minimal edgewear only in VG dust jacket, edgewear, scratches, some chipping and small closed tears. Book describes the most famous weapons of WWII in terms of the historic roles they played, nearly 100 are discussed in detail. SOLD
Billy Bishop: Canadian Hero McCaffery, Dan. Toronto: James Lorimer Company Second Edition 2002 Softcover, 239 pages, photos. New Book. The need to revise and reissue this book became obvious on the morning of April 16, 2002. On that date, the Canadian Press reported a soon-to-be published book by author Breteron Greenhous would make the claim that legendary Canadian war hero Billy Bishop was a liar and a fraud. WW I Flying Ace. $7.50
If Britain Had Fallen/WWII. Longmate, Norman BBC Hutchinson of London 1972 First Edition Hardcover, 276 pages, illustrated. Part factual, part speculation/fiction. Near Fine book, date inscribed on FFEP only, in VG+ dust jacket, minor shelf wear, edgewear. Book raises and attempts to answer numerous 'what if' questions. WWII. World War II. $14.50
Israel's Lebanon War; The first and only complete inside account of a disastrous military adventure and its ongoing consequences. Schiff, Ze'ev and Ehud Ya'ari¬Ý NY: Simon Schuster, NY, 1984. Hardcover, 320 pages, maps, index. Very Good Plus book in VG jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. One small open and one small closed tear along top dj edge. Inside account of "a disastrous military adventure". Bestseller in Israel. Ariel Sharon ]$11.50
Blowback: America's Recruitment of Nazis and Its Effects on the Cold War. Simpson, Christopher. NY: Weidenfeld Nicolson, 1988. Hardcover. First edition. 398 pages. photos, index. Operation Paperclip. VG book in VG jacket, first few pages shown signs of moisture exposure (slight waviness), otherwise a near perfect example. From Publishers Weekly - "The postwar recruitment of Nazis and collaborators by agencies of the U.S. government stemmed, the author illustrates, from intense East-West competition... $12.00
Aircraft Versus Aircraft: The Illustrated Story of Fighter Pilot Combat Since 1914 Franks, Norman Bantam Press: London, 1986. First Edition. Near Fine book, bump to back cover edge, in like dust jacket, rubbing only. "As soon as the first aeroplane proved its value in war it became a target-and the fighter pilot was born. Aircraft versus Aircraft tells the fascinating story of these brave and tenacious men and the aircraft in which they fought from the early dawn of rudimentary tactics to the 1980s $15.99
Soviet Aerospace Handbook. AF Pamphlet 200-21. U.S. Department of the Air Force Washington, DC: SuDoc (GPO), 1978 Softcover, 222 pages, b w and color illus., tables, charts, footnotes, biblio. Scuffing to front cover (see pic), inked out area inside front cover, otherwise Near Fine for interior pages. Chapters on Soviet armed forces organization, Soviet aerospace forces, Soviet aerospace doctrine, selected reading on Soviet military affairs, Soviet military resources, life in the Soviet air force $9.50
Stuka at War. The Story of Nazi Germany's Most Famous Plane of WWII. Smith, Peter C.¬Ý NY: Arco, 1971. Hardcover, 192 pages, 150+ photos. Very Good + in like jacket. Owner name on FFEP. A history of the Junkers Ju-87 Stuka dive bomber. Includes many unusual photographs, many from private collections. $12.50
Uniforms of the Marines. Rankin, Colonel Robert H. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1970, 1st Edition. Library binding, but NOT ex-library. DJ is Brodart protected. Hardcover, 128 pages, illus. Near Fine book in VG+ jacket. Uncommon USMC uniform reference. Rankin "employs incidents and personalities in his colorful history of Marine uniforms". SOLD
The United State Marine Corps in Books and the Performing Arts. Hemenez, Richard L.¬Ý Jefferson, NC: McFarland and Co., 2001, First Edition. Large hardcover, 728 pages. Near Fine, no jacket as issued. Publisher price is $95.00 Hemenez gives 2756 books and 1158 films, with descriptive information on each. An extensive and meticulous piece of research for the library of any Marine or USMC enthusiast or historian $24.99
Infantry, Mountain and Airborne Guns. WW II Fact Files series. Chamberlain, Peter and Terry Gander¬Ý NY: Arco Publishing Co., 1975 Softcover, 64 pages, many photos. VG condition. Many little known infantry guns and howitzers. Mountain guns such as the 7.5cm GebG 36, Skoda Model 1915, etc. Airborne weapons include German recoilless LG series, British airborne 6 pounder, pack artillery, etc. SOLD
Japanese WW2 Photo Mag - Der Deutsch Panzer und Militarfahrzeuge an der Front Bildband by Tomioka Yoshikatsu. Tokyo: Dai Nippon Kaiga, 1999. High quality softcover, 160 pages. Hundreds of orig. German WW2 photos of AFVs (wheeled and tracked), vehicle markings and Panzer crewman. Japanese text, some captions in English. Was imported into this country by RZM and the original price is marked as $39.95. Near new condition. Panther, Tiger, Panzer-Lehr Div., etc., etc. You won't be disappointed! SOLD
P. Lee Phillips' Maps and Atlases of the WWI Period Phillips, P. Lee Terra Nova Press: Norwich, VT, 1995. Hardcover, 202 pages. Reprint of the book originally published in 1918 as ' A List of Atlases and Maps Applicable to the World War'. Very Good+ condition, some scratches to top of front cover, otherwise, Fine, no dust jacket. $12.50
The Thin Red Line Jones, James NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1962. First Edition, Fourth Printing, D-12.62(H). Hardcover, 195 pages. Very Good+ book, very minimal wear, some soiling to page edges, in Very Good dust jacket, edgewear, chipping and rubbing. WWII novel, the story of an Army rifle company named C-for-Charlie during, several months of the campaign on Guadalcanal. $8.75
Suicide Weapon: Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Weapons Book #22 Barker, A.J. NY: Ballantine Books, 1971. Softcover, 160 pages, numerous B W photos, maps. First Printing. Very Good+ condition, edgewear, 2 small nicks on spine. Contents: Suicide and bushido; Banzai: 10,000 years for the Emperor; The human torpedoes; Divine Wind; Kamikaze in the Philippines; Samurai under the sea, etc. $7.50
Good-Bye Dolly Gray: The Story of the Boer War. Kruger, Rayne.
Philadelphia and NY: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1960. Hardcover, 507
pages, illustrated, photos, maps. Near Fine in VG, price clipped
dj. Magersfontein, Spion Kop, Mafeking, Pretoria, Roberts, Baden-Powell
$14.99
World Encyclopedia of Aircraft Manufacturers. From the Pioneers
to the Present Day. Gunston, Bill. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute
Press 1993. Hardcover, 336 pages, illus. Fine in Near Fine dust
jacket. A-Z listing includes not just the famous manufacturers,
but also backyard enthusiasts and the once-famous companies of
long ago. SOLD
Decision at Sea: The Convoy Escorts Kemp, Peter NY: Elsevier-Dutton, First Edition Hardcover, 184 pages, numerous illustrations. Very Good+ book in VG dust jacket, price-clipped, one small tear and minimal edgewear. WWII account of the Battle of the Atlantic and the part played by convoy escorts, the shepherds who guarded the precious cargoes on their journeys across waters where U-Boats lurked and surface raiders might suddenly appear. German aircraft, battle cruisers, submarine wolfpacks-$8.00
Soviet Aviation and Air Power: A Historical View Higham, Robin Jacob W. Kipp (Editors) Westview Press: Boulder, CO 1978 Hardcover, 328 pages, numerous b&w photos, tables. Very Good book. Corners lightly bumped, small closed tears to two pages, in Good dust jacket, several open tears to cover, one large, chipping, scratches. NEP, Stalinist industrialization, World War II, Postwar period. Aeronautics, Military, Russia, History. $10.95
Hero of Bataan: The Story of General Jonathan M. Wainwright Schultz, Duane NY: St. Martin's Press 1981 First Edition Hardcover, 479 pages, photos. Very Good+ book, one small mark on FFEP, no other visible wear, no dust jacket. World War II. P.O.W.s of Japan. $10.00
3 British paperbacks are thinly fictionalized accounts of the SAS at war. These books were done in the early 1990's by 22 Books in the UK. This is a series of novels based on this extraordinary regiment, 22nd SAS - a group of thrilling "factoid" adventures. As New condition, we are offering a group of 3 titles: Soldier C SAS Secret War in Arabia by Shaun Clarke Soldier E SAS by Shaun Clarke Sniper Fire in Belfast Soldier G SAS The Desert Raid. $14.95
History of the Scottish Regiments. Paul, William P.¬Ý Hardcover Glasgow, M'Kenzie, Vincent Co. (undated, but likely early 1960s). Hardcover, 188 pages, photos, illus. Near Fine book, no jacket. Seldom seen in hardbound, esp. in the U.S. Brief historical record of the battles and campaigns fought by each of the Scottish Regiments from their formation through publication date. This has many of the present day regiments. Sad to say, those units will be fewer still in 2006. Covers: Scots Greys, Gordons, Seaforths, Black Watch, Cameronians, etc. $32.00
Tortured Confessions by Abrahamian (1999) Prisons and public recantations in modern Iran. UC Press Berkeley, 1999. Trade paperback, 279 pages, as new. 'Abrahamian's cogent and engrossing history of imprisonment and resistance chronicles the continuities and ruptures of modern Iran from the vantage points of its shackled dissidents'. Joe Stork, Advocacy Directors, Human Rights Watch. $4.99
Desert Operations FM 90-3 US Army Washington DC: Department
of the Army 1977 Camo Softcover, aprox 175 pages, diagrams, maps,
illustrations. Near Fine condition. $16.95
Hess: The Man and His Mission Hutton, J. Bernard NY: MacMillan
Co. 1971 First American Edition. Hardcover, 262 pages, illustrated,
B W photos. Very Good condition, sticker on FFEP, mark on cover,
corners bumped, minimal edgewear. Nuremberg Trials. World War
II. Nazi Leader. SOLD
The Marines in Vietnam 1954-1973, An Anthology and Annotated Bibliography Washington, D.C.: History and Museums Division Headquarters, U. S. Marine Corps. 1974 Softcover, 277 pages, numerous B W photos. Very Good condition, some soiling and minimal edgewear. SOLD
Code Names Dictionary : A Guide to Code Names, Slang, Nicknames, Journalese and Similar Terms : Aviation, Rockets and Missiles, Military, Aerospace, Meteorology, Atomic Energy, Communications, and Others Ruffner, Eric Jr. Thomas, Robert C. Detroit, MI: Gale Research Company 1963 Hardcover, 555 pages. Very Good+ condition, minimal soiling to page edges, corners slightly bumped. No Jacket. $17.99
Vietnam War Literature: An annotated bibliography of imaginative works about Americans fighting in Vietnam. Newman, John Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1982 Hardcover, 117 pages. Near Fine condition. $7.50
Russia 1904 - 1924: The Revolutionary Years, A History in Documentary Photographs Baschet, Eric Swan Productions: Schweiz 1989 First Edition Hardcover, 279 pages. As New Book in like dust jacket. At the beginning of the 20th century Czarist Russia was considered one of the world's great dominant powers yet was, in many ways, an anachronism. The shock, in 1904, at having lost the Russo-Japanese War to what was considered an inferior eastern power, reverberated throughout the entire society. $17.50
Barnsley Pals Cooksey Jon Leo Cooper: London 1996 Oversized Softcover, 288 pages, photos, illustrated. The 13th 14th Battalions York Lancaster Regiment. Britain was not prepared for the one million volunteers for WWI in 1914. Army recruiting offices could not cope; in many areas local people and local councils got together to form their own battalions. Friends all joined together and wanted to stay together. This is the story of Barnsley and the Barnsley Pals. A history of the two battalions SOLD
Jonas Savimbi: A Key to Africa. Bridgland, Fred Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing FIRST EDITION-SIGNED BY AUTHOR 1986. Hardcover, 513 pages, B W photos. Near Fine book, has light fading to cover, in NF dust jacket, minimal rubbing. Much more than a biography of the UNITA leader; the author also portrays in vivid detail the changing face of Africa in general and Angola in particular. This is an important book about an important war. SOLD
La Guerra Antigua. Bygone Wars by Col. Adolfo Leon Ossorio. Mexico City, 1952. Large hardcover, 293 pages. Illustrated by Carlos Neve. Text in both English and Spanish. Many full page plates of weapons and armor from around the world. Very Good Plus condition, no jacket (as issued?) Arms catapults siege engines crossbows muskets warriors $45.00
Handbook to the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. Edited by W. V. Brelsford, Director of Information. London: Cassell, 1960, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 803 pages, plates (some in color), maps, charts, coat of arms, diagrams, tables, bibliographies. Book and jacket Very Good Plus. The standard reference book to the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. 45 chapters on everything from prehistory and history to climate, industry, resources, cultural activities, etc. Large and impressive reference. SOLD
Dearest Buckie. Williamson, John Speights: Austin, TX Hardcover, 200 pages. Insert, letter from author, SIGNED. Book based on letters written home from the Korean War while Williamson was commanding the 1st Tank Battalion, 1st Marine Division from May 20th 1952 to April 14th 1953. Very Good+ book, as new except for a splattering to page edges. SOLD
Like Lions They Fought - The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africa Edgerton, Robert B. NY: The Free Press First US Edition 1988 Hardcover, 244 pages, b&w photos, and maps. Very Good+ book in Very Good+ dust jacket. The Zulus, misconceived by Victorian England as "celibate manslaying gladiators," become fully realized here as members of a complex, fascinating civilization. Led by their king, Cetshwayo, these 50,000 warriors were determined to preserve their independence against the British SOLD
The Fighting Man: From Alexander the Great's army to the present day Brigadier Peter Young. NY: The Rutledge Press 1981 First Printing Hardcover, 239 pages, numerous illustrations, photos, B W and color. Shows the development over the centuries of armor, uniform, equipment and fighting formations as well as the ordinary soldiers that shaped military history. Very Good+ Book, one tear to top layer of cover, otherwise as new, in Near Fine dust jacket. $7.50
Pienaar of Alamein by A.M. Pollock. South Africa. Cape Town Times, 1944. Hardcover, 141 pages, photos, maps. The life story of Major-General D.H. Pienaar, C.G., D.S.O. (with bar) who fought for four years in World War One (with the South African Field Artillery) and had a distinguished WW2 career as a senior officer in Abysinnia, Egypt, and at El Alamein. Book and jacket Very Good. SOLD
Under Cover : My Four Years in the Nazi Underworld of America - The Amazing Revelation of How Axis Agents Our Enemies Within Are Now Plotting to Destroy the United States. Carlson, John Roy Books, Inc., E.P. Dutton Co.: NY 1943 Twelfth Printing Hardcover, 544 pages. Book is in Near Fine condition, no visible wear, other than age browning of the pages. Interesting 1943 newspaper clippings are pasted on several pages. Communist Party. Fascism. $6.50
Internal Security Weapons and Equipment of the World. Dewar, Michael Ian Allan: London 1979, First Edition. Hardcover, 128 pages, numerous B W photos. Near Fine book in like dust jacket. IS Weapons. $8.00
Rhodesia Accuses. Peck, A. J. A. Boston, MA: Western Islands,
1966. Paperback, 175 pages. Very Good, paper browning. Argues
Rhodesia's case as a bastion against African communism. In retrospect,
he didn't know the half of it. $7.00
Aerial Interdiction: Air Power and the Land Battle in Three American Wars Mark, Eduard Center for Air Force History: Washington, DC 1994, Pictorial softcover, 432 pp, maps, photos. Near Fine condition. WWII. Korean War. Vietnam War. SOLD
Typhoon Attack. Franks, Norman Grub Street: London 2003. Updated and amended reprint of 1984 edition. Hard., 256 pages, numerous photos, index. New Book in As New dust jacket. "The Hawker Typhoon, or "Tiffy", as it was affectionately known, was not an easy aircraft to fly. $18.50
Where the Sun Stood Still: The Untold Story of Sir Jacob Vouza and the Guadalcanal Campaign. Richter, Donald. San Gabriel, CA: Toucan Publishing, 1992 Hardcover, 432 pages, photos. A story about those who fought in the historic battle for Guadalcanal. Guadalcanal, August 7, 1942 - February 8, 1943, with emphasis on the native-born heroes of the Solomon Islands. SIGNED by Richter. Very Good book in like jacket. Would rate as Near Fine but some staining on page edges. Jacket shows edge wear and SOLD
Warfare in Ancient Greece. Ducrey, Pierre. Translated by Janet Lloyd. NY: Schocken Books, 1986, stated First American Edition. Hard Cover, 315 pages, 32 color illustrations, 158 b&w illus., 4 maps, and drawings. Near Fine in Near Fine Brodart protected jacket. A history of the wars of Ancient Greece, including the Persian Wars, and the conquests of Alexander The Great with emphasis on the Peloponnesian Wars. SOLD
Harry's War. Experiences In The 'Suicide Club' In World War One. Stinton, Harry. Researched and Edited by Virginia Mayo. London: Brasseys, 2002. 1st Edition Hardcover, 223 pages, plates and Illus Index. 1/7th The London Regiment. Vimy Ridge Loos Ypres Somme. New condition. $16.50
Independent Force: The War Diary of the Daylight Squadrons of the Independent Air Force, June - November 1918. Rennles, Keith¬Ý London: Grub Street, 2002. Hardcover, 217 pages, photos, maps, index. As new save for some minor edge wear to cover. In late 1916 and early 1917 the Royal Naval Air Service had bombed Imperial Germany and whilst the attacks were not greatly successful they proved that targets could be reached inside enemy territory. When the Germans in turn started to bomb London in 1915. $19.75
The Official Pictorial History of the Army Air Forces. Historical Office of the Army Air Forces: NY: ARNO, 1979 (reprint of the 1947 edition). Hardcover, 213 pages, over 600 b w photos. Very Good Plus, no jacket. Gift inscription on FFEP. The development of air power in the US from before World War I, as well as coverage of both World War I and World War II. Includes a survey of the industrial and scientific technology that made US air power possible. SOLD
Misfire: The History of How America's Small Arms Have Failed
Our Military by William H. Hallahan. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1994. Hardcover, 580 pages, illus. A beautiful copy; Near Fine
in Near Fine cover. VERY hard to find title. While precision fire
is essential for some troops, Hallahan makes the case that firepower
is frequently the foot soldier's greatest ally. For decades the
Ordnance establishment fought this idea to the soldier's detriment.
$57.50
Illustrated Guide to The World's Top Counter-Terrorist Forces by Samuel Katz. Hong Kong: Concord Publications, 1995. Large pictorial with hundreds of color photos from the most famous and best of the world's national and regional counterstrike forces. Too many to list, but includes SAS, SBS, NYPD ESU, Israeli Ya'ma'm and Sayeret Mat'kal, Egyptian Force 777, GSG9, Russian OMON, GIGN, Portugal's GOE, LAPD SWAT, Dutch BBE, London's SO19 and many, many more. 8.5x11 softbound, 256 pages, hundreds of illus. $24.00
The Memorial War Book. Williams. George F. NY: Arno Press, 1979 reprint edition of 1894 original. Large hardcover, 610 pages, index. Near Fine in like, Brodart protected jacket. Civil War history "as drawn from the historical records and personal narratives of the men who served in the great struggle." Illustrated with 2000 engravings reproduced largely from original photographs taken by Matthew Brady and Alexander Gardner. "Complete panorama of this greatest event in history". Terrific CW pictorial SOLD
The Silken Canopy: A History of the Parachute Lucas, John Revised 1997 edition. Airlife: Shrewsbury, UK Hardcover, 173 pages, B W photos. As New Book in Near Fine dust jacket with some rubbing only. "Here is a complete history of the parachute commencing with Leonardo da Vinci's drawing of a pyramid-shaped design and concluding with a look at the 1997 space probe to Saturn's largest moon." $15.00
The Fall of the Philippines: US Army in WW II, The War in the Pacific Morton, Louis Center of Military History, US Army: Washington DC. 1993 Special Commemorative Edition, by the National Historical Society. Hardcover, 626 pages, B W photos and maps. No dust jacket as issued. As New condition. Part One-Prewar Plans and Part Two-The Isolation of the Philippines and the Japanese Landings; Part Three- The Withdrawal to Bataan, etc. $17.50
Naval Air Pilot: Central America Hydrographic Office of U.S. Navy. Washington, D. C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1937. Hardcover, 262 pages, b w and color maps and charts. Very hard to find prewar publication for air navigation in British Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras. Part I has general info on meteorological conditions, air routes and distances Part II presents general features, meteorological conditions, detailed information and sketches of seaplane anchorages and landing places $37.50
Messerschmitt Bf 109, the Operational Record Scutts, Jerry Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1996, Hardcover, 146 pages, photos. 1st Edition. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ jacket. Luftwaffe $16.25
The Voroshilov Lectures. Materials from the Soviet General Staff Academy. Volume 1, Issues of Soviet Military Strategy Wardak, compiled by, Ghulam Dastagir Graham Hall Turbiville, editor Washington, DC:: National Defense University Press, 1989 Softcover, 411 pages, photos and illustrations. Very Good minus condition with rubbing, edgewear, and some chipping at bottom of spine. $6.00
Operation Sea Lion The Projected Invasion of England in 1940 - An Account of the German Preparations and the British Countermeasures Fleming, Peter NY: Simon Schuster, 1957. Hardcover, 323 pages, illustrated. Very Good Book with slight fading, Dust jacket VG minus with edgewear and small closed tear. Book-of-the-Month club selection. $4.99
War Story. Morris, Jim Boulder, CO: Sycamore Islands Books 1979 Hardcover, 342 pages First Edition. Fine Book in VG Dust jacket with some edgewear and a closed tear. Map. "This is "the" story of Vietnam, written by a former Green Beret who loved a country and its people, and sometimes killed for them. The death and devastation, sweltering sun and torrential rains, body counts and atrocities, are all part of the story that the news media could not cover." SOLD
Firefight at Yechon; Courage and Racism in the Korean War Bussey, Lt. Col. Charles M. Brassey's (US) Inc. 1991 Hardcover, 264 pages. Fine Book in Near Fine dust jacket with slight wear on edges. First Edition. "Firefight at Yechon is a professional soldier's heartfelt story--raw, bloody, terrifying, and morally ambiguous--much like combat itself. It's also one man's attempt to redress history, to set the record straight about the contribution of African Americans in the Korean War." $7.99
Catalogue of Armor - The John Woodman Higgins Armory. Grancsay, Stephen V , foreword by John Woodman Higgins. Worcester, MA: Privately Printed, 1961. Hardcover, 127 pages, many b&w photos on coated paper. Near Fine book showing only tiny traces of exterior wear; a beautiful copy. No jacket as issued. Helmets. Italian Armor. Jousting Armor. German Armor. SOLD
Arms and Armour of the Greeks. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life series. Snodgrass, Anthony M. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 151 pages, 60 b&w illus. Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Jacket has wear along edges and on corners. The superiority of Greek military equipment was an important - if not decisive - factor in their many victories. SOLD
The Nature of War. Keegan, John, Darracott, Joseph Holt, Rinehart Winston New York 1981 1st Hardbound 276 pages, numerous color and b w illustrations Examines warfare from a cyclical perspective. Book and jacket Very Good, but front hinge cracked. $13.50
The Encyclopedia of Weapons of World War II Chris Bishop Barnes Noble, 1998 Hardcover, 544 pages, hundreds of photos. Massive book. The comprehensive guide to over 500 weapons systems, including tanks, small arms, warplanes, mortars, AFVs, artillery, ships, and submarines. Fine Book in Near Fine jacket. SOLD
The Vietnam War. Welsh, Douglas NY: Bison Books , 1984 Hardcover, 64 pages, illus. Our copies are in NEW condition inside and out - not bad for a 20+ year old book... $12.00
The Tet Offensive January-April, 1968 Burke, Tracey and Gleason, Mimi NY: Gallery Books 1988. Large hardcover, 180 pages, pictorial with many great photos. As New condition, we have several nice copies of this title $14.75
The Buffalo War. The History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874-1875 Haley, James L Austin: State House Press, 1998. 312 pps., ills., photos., notes, bibliog., index, Softcover. Originally published 1976. In 1874 three of America's proudest and most powerful Indian tribes, the Commanches, Kiowas and Southern Cheyennes made a war, not against soldiers, but against the buffalo hunters based in Dodge City, Kansas, to liberate themselves from the white man's starvation-ridden reservations. SOLD
The Airborne Soldier. Weeks, John. Poole, Dorset, UK: Blandford Press, 1st edn. 1982. Hardcover, 192 pages, illus. Comprehensive history of the role of the airborne soldier from the early days, through WW2, to modern times, and the aircraft employed in their deployment. Parachute Regiment. Glider. Airborne Assault. SOLD
Inside the VC and NVA: The Real Story of North Vietnam's Armed Forces. Lanning, Michael. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. 1st printing, Hardcover, 332 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dj. SOLD
Armour and Weapons in the Middle Ages Ashdown, Charles H Old (undated, 1920's? 1930's?) Brentano's NY reprint of the 1925 first edition of this treatise on Medieval armour and weaponry. many b/w illustrations. Hardcover, 220 pages. Armor, helmets, Halberds, maces, etc. Near Fine, No jacket. $19.50
Set Europe Ablaze. The Inside Story of Special Operations Executive-Churchill's Daring Plan to Defeat Germany Through Sabotage, Espionage, Subversion. Cookridge, E. H. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1967, hardback, 410 pages. Story of the British Special Operations Executive. Near Fine book in a VG jacket. $12.95
Engineer Troops Vietnam. Von Doran, LTC Conrad T. - Editor, Illustrated by Various Combat Artists APO San Francisco 96375: Engineer Troops Vietnam. Printed in Toyko, Dai Nippon. Softcover, 64 pages, wire spiral binding. Color and B W artwork by U. S. Engineer troops in Vietnam showing "men and machines". Very Good condition. Scarce. $37.00
Angels Zero. P-47 Close Air Support in Europe. Brulle, Robert V. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 2000. US First Edition Hardcover, 176 pages, b w photos and maps. Fine Book in Near Fine jacket. Jug. Thunderbolt. 366th Fighter Group. $13.99
Badges And Insignia Of World War II - Air Force - Naval - Marine by Guido Rosignoli. London: Peerage Books, 1980. Hardcover, 363 pages. 2500 b w and color illustrations on 150 plates. Near Fine book in VG+ jacket. Comprehensive book includes many lesser known and unofficial badges. Great little book! SOLD
Army Lineage Series - Field Artillery Regular Army And Army Reserve McKenney, Janice Washington DC.: Office of the Chief of Military History, 1985. Softcover, 761 pages incl. 31 pages of full color illus of FA heraldic insignia. Very Good condition. Army postal label attached to rear cover. Details of the Artillery regiments of the US Army; when constituted, reorganizations, campaigns in which they served, decorations received etc. $22.50
The Twilight of the U.S. Cavalry; Life in the Old Army, 1917-1942. Truscott, Lucian K., Jr. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1989. Second printing. Fine book in Near Fine jacket. $19.50
War in the Middle Ages. Contamine, Philippe UK: Blackwell Pub., 1986. "A history of medieval warfare in Europe covers the fifth through the fifteenth century and discusses armor, artillery, strategy, and courage." Near Fine book in VG+ jacket. $16.50
English Weapons Warfare 449-1660. Norman, A.V.B. Pottinger, Don. 0853684723 London: Arms and Armour Press, 1979. Hard cover 224 pages, many illustrations, reprint edition. Fine in Near Fine, priceclipped dust jacket. $16.50
Air Power and War Rights. Spaight, J M. London: Longmans, Green Co., 1933 2nd edition. Hardcover, 495 pages, index, original green cloth binding, no jacket. Very good showing normal age and wear. Complete and sound. Pioneering study of the implications of use of the air as a theater of war, the need for rules of air warfare. Extensive analysis of dog fights and other uses of airplanes during the World War I, etc. Chapters include: Air Power The Laws of Air Warfare The Opening of Hostilities $70.00
Terrorism and Personal Protection Jenkins, Brian San Diego, CA.: Elsevier Science Technology Books, 1985 Hardcover, 451 pages. VG book in VG+ jacket. Some underlining. A detailed look at counter terrorism and personal protection. $11.50
Planes, Names and Dames by Don Greer, Larry Davis (1940-45), Vol. 1. HTF pictorial on nose art Squadron/Signal #6052. VG condition. $27.00
Lend-Lease Aircraft in World War II by Arthur Pearcy. 1996 book on the 70 different types of US aircraft shipped overseas. Hard cover, 176 pages, photos. Near fine book in VG jacket. $14.50
Beyond Courage by Norman Franks (2003). This book covers the adventures of 283, 284, 293 and 294 Walrus Squadrons, operating from N. Africa, Sicily, Italy and Sardinia. The pilots knew of the dangers of landing on the sea. It was a daunting task attempting to rescue downed airmen as they had often to operate in bad weather, and near hostile coasts. Airmen who were bobbing about in dinghies, or in their Mae West life jackets, were difficult to locate. $16.00
With Wingate in Burma. Halley, David. "Being the story of the Adventures of Sergeant Tony Aubrey of the King's (Liverpool) Regiment during the 1943 Wingate Expedition into Burma". London: William Hodge, 1945, 3rd impression. Hardbound, 189 pages, endpaper maps. Very Good book in VG Minus jacket. Priceclipped jacket has creasing, several open and closed tears. The story of the lightning raids into Japanese occupied territory in Burma, so brilliantly planned and carried out in 1943 by the late British guerrilla visionary. SOLD
Riot Control - Materiel and Techniques. Applegate, Rex Harrisburg,
PA: Stackpole Books, 1969, 1st Ed. Hard Cover, 320 pages, illus.
A Near Fine book in Very Good+ jacket with sunned spine. Training
manual for law enforcement personnel on maintaining civil order
with minimum force by use of appropriate tactics, trained officers,
nonlethal chemicals, etc. Exceptionally nice copy. $14.50
Juggernaut Over Holland; The Dutch Foreign Minister's Personal
Story Of The Invasion Of The Netherlands. Van Kleffens, Eelco
Nicolaas NY: Columbia University Press, 1941. Hardcover, 195 pages.
VG+ book in VG jacket First hand account of Nazi intimidation
and duplicity, as the Netherlands went to great lengths to maintain
complete neutrality in wartorn Europe. Covers military actions
as well as diplomacy. $8.95
United States Military Railway Service. America's Soldier-Railroaders in WWII. DeNevi, Don and Hall, Bob Erin, ON, Canada: Boston Mills/Stoddart, 1992. Hardcover, 160 pages, b w photos. Near Fine book and jacket. From the cover, "By the conclusion of hostilities with Germany and Japan, the American Military Railway Service under the jurisdiction of Army Transportation Corps had established an enviable record wherever it functioned overseas. SOLD
Commandos and Rangers of World War II. Ladd, James Ladd. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 288 pages, photos. Near Fine book in Very Good Plus jacket. The story of the Commandos and Rangers of World War II, whose bravery and daring throughout the most difficult engagements of WWII made them legends. Describes their training and combat actions including beach reconnaissance, raids and the spearheading of amphibious operations. Australian Independent Companies, etc. $12.50
U.S. Army Uniforms and Equipment 1889: Specifications for Clothing, Camp and Garrison Equipage, and Clothing and Equipage Materials. Quartermaster General of the Army, Foreword by Jerome A. Greene. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1986 Softcover, 375 pages, Very Good Plus condition. Has complete specifications and detailed line drawings of every piece of frontier Army gear from mosquito bars and tent stoves to overalls, chevrons and mittens. Terrific reference. $12.25
Sniping in France: How the British Army won the Sniping War in the Trenches with Notes on the Scientific Training of Scouts, Observers, and Snipers. Hesketh-Prichard, Major H. Lancer Militaria/R R Books, 1993 Hardcover, 209 pages, photos, drawings. Classic account by the adventurer and big game hunter who developed and ran the British Army sniping program in World War One. When the war started in 1914, Germany's edge in the sniping duel cost thousands of British casualties; this is how the British turned the situation around in a matter of months. $42.50
To the Death's Head True: The Story of the SS. Mollo, Andrew. London: Thames Methuen, 1982. Trade Paperback, 131 pages, photos. Very Good condition showing some wear to corners. HTF softbound history by well known authority Mollo. What was the SS? What sort of people were SS men? In 1939, the SS was still largely part time and middle class. The war changed all that. $11.00
Police Investigation Handbook by Ingraham, Mauriello. US: Matthew Bender and Co. Inc. Hard Cover. 1992 Very Good+ -Massive amount of material with Supplemental Pamphlet..Covers rules of police conduct, forensics, informers, undercover investigations, handling evidence, death scene investigations. Huge reference. $22.00
The Pinkertons: the Detective Dynasty That Made History. Horan, James.¬ÝNY: Crown Publishers, 1967¬Ý 1st Edition.¬Ý Hard cover, 564 pages, biblio., index, photos, documents. Very Good book in like Brodart protected dj.The story of the famous detective agency and its influence on America. $13.50
American War Medals and Decorations. Kerrigan, Evans E. NY: Viking Press, 1971 Hardcover, 173 pages. VG+ book in VG dust jacket 138 b&w illustrations, 28 medals and 100 ribbons in full color. SOLD
An Alphabet of the Army. Shenton, Edward. Philadelphia , PA: Macrae-Smith-Company, 1943 Hardcover, 64 pages. Very Good book in Good jacket. Above average children's book with highly detailed pen and ink illustrations obviously done from photos. Nice drawings of many weapons and pieces of equipment such as watercooled .50 MG, P-38, pack howitzer, Sherman tank, etc., etc. $14.95
Lejeune, 1867-1942: a Marine's Life. Bartlett, Merrill L. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1991 1st Edition Hardcover, 214 pages, photos. Near fine book in Very Good+ jacket with one small closed tear on back. Biography of the highly influential commandant of the US Marine Corps. $22.50
To the Bitter End; A Photographic History of the Boer War 1899-1902. Lee, Emanoel Harmondsworth, UK: Viking, 1985 Hard Cover, 226 pages, many illus. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket. Unique collection of Boer War photos, many previously unpublished. SOLD
And the Walls Came Tumbling. Fishman, Jack. Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1983. Hardcover, 422 pages, photos. Book Near Fine, dj is VG+ Account of Operation Jericho, the 1944 British Mosquito bomber raid on the Amiens prison to help free hundreds of French Resistance prisoners of the Gestapo. $9.00
SS: Steel Storm: Waffen-SS Panzer Battles on the Eastern Front 1943-1945 by Tim Ripley. London: Sutton Publishing, 2000. Hardbound, 224 pages, new. An account of the battles of the Waffen-SS Panzer Divisions in the East from the recapture of Kharkov in early 1943, when the 1st SS Panzer Corps prevented the total collapse of Army Group South, to the last desperate attempts to hold the Red Army before Berlin in 1945. $19.50
British and American Tanks of World War II: The Complete Illustrated History of British, American and Commonwealth Tanks, 1939-1945 by Peter Chamberlain and Chris Ellis. NY: Arco Publ. Co. 1969. Hardbound, 222 pages, book and dj in very good condition with dj showing a normal amount of wear and tear. Owner bookplate. Encyclopedic text covers over 2,000 vehicles, includes 500+ photographs. Appendices document tank guns, engines, fittings and highly detailed scaled detailed diagrams. SOLD
The Secret War With Germany by William B. Breuer. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1988. Deception, espionage, and dirty tricks 1939-1945. Skorzeny, North Pole, Bruneval raid, etc. Near Fine book in Very Good dust jacket. SOLD
Civil Air Defense. A Treatise on the Protection of the Civil Population Against Air Attack. Prentiss, Augustin M, Lt. Col., PhD.¬ÝNY: Whittlesey House 1941.¬Ý Very Good. in J Very Good dj. 334 pages. Bibliography, index. Illustrated. Still interesting (and relevant; more US civilians died in the 9-11 air raid than here during WW2) book on protecting the population of the US from an air attack. Covers bomb trajectories and penetration, effects of crater; typical bomb crater $12.50
The Book of the Machine Gun by Major F.V. Longstaff and A. Hilliard Atteridge. Reprint of the scarce 1917 original book. Machine gun history and machine guns in the First War. A very important text for any student of the development of the machine gun, and contains details of the history of this weapon from its inception to the mid-point of the First World War. The evolution of the machine gun is detailed and tactics are examined in detail. Training is covered, particularly from the British. $42.00
CIA Life; 10,000 Days with the Agency. Gilligan, Tom. Guilford, CT: Foreign Intelligence Press, 1991. Hardcover, 285 pages. Book and jacket near fine, seldom seen edition. $19.50.
Captains Without Eyes; Intelligence Failures in World War II (Dieppe, Arnheim, German Invasion of Russia, Pearl Harbor, Battle of the Bulge). Kirkpatrick, Lyman B., Jr. London : The Macmillan Co.; Collier-Macmillan Ltd. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 303 pages. VG+ in like jacket. SOLD
The Reader's Guide to Intelligence Periodicals. Peake, Hayden B. Washington, DC: National Intelligence Book Center, 1992, First Edition. Near new condition. No jacket as issued. Hard to find guide to each journal of intelligence. Near new $45.00
The Code Breakers of Room 40; The Story of Admiral Sir William Hall Genius of British Counter-Intelligence. James, Admiral Sir William NY: St. Martin's Press, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover, 212 pages . Near Fine in VG jacket $17.00
Reflections on Intelligence. Jones, R.V. London William Heinemann, 1989 Hardcover, 376 pages. Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Extremely scarce reference on scientific intelligence. $145.00
The Secret Armies; Spies, Counterspies and Saboteurs in World War II. Marrin, Albert. NY.: Atheneum, 1985. Hardcover, 239 pages, photos First Edition. VG+ in VG+ jacket SOLD
Secrets, Spies and Scholars; Blueprint of the Essential CIA. Cline, Ray S. Washington D.C.: Acropolis Books, Ltd, 1976, Hardcover, 294 pages, illus. Hard Cover. Near Fine in VG+ priceclipped jacket. $12.50
Ultra at Sea. How Breaking the Nazi Code Affected Allied Naval Strategy During World War II. Winton, John. NY: William Morrow, 1988, 1st U.S. edition.. Hardcover, 207 pages, photos. Near Fine in VG+ jacket. $14.50
The CIA and the Cult of Intelligence. Marchetti, Victor & Marks, John D. NY: Alfred A., Knopf, 1974. Hardcover. 398 pages. Index. Very Good Minus book in like jacket $7.00
America's Secret Eyes in Space; The U.S. Keyhole Spy Satellite Program. Richelson, Jeffrey T. NY: Harper and Row, Pub. Ballinger Division. 1990, 1st Ed.. Hardcover, 375 pages, illus., preface, abbreviations and acronyms, glossary, notes, sources, appendices, index, author bio, illustrated with photos. Near Fine book and jacket. Nice copy of a scarce title about systems providing imaging intelligence, signals intelligence, launch detection, nuclear detonation detection, navigation, communications and data relay capabilities. SOLD
OSS Special Weapons & Equipment; Spy Devices of WWII. Melton, H. Keith. NY: Sterling Publishing Co., 1991, 1st Ed. Hardcover, 128 pages, extensively illus. Near Fine in VG+ jacket SOLD
CIA Special Weapons & Equipment: Spy Devices of the Cold War. Melton, H. Keith NY: Sterling Publishing Co, 1994. Softcover. First paperback edition, 128 pages, diagrams, photographs, glossary & index. Very Good+ book SOLD
The Many Sides of George Blake; The Complete Dossier. Cookridge, E. H. A Vertex Book, Princeton, 1970, First Ed. Hardcover, 254 pages, illus. VG book in like dust jacket. Account of double agent George Blake, who for nine years betrayed British and American secrets to the Soviets. $10.00
The Springing of George Blake. Bourke, Sean. NY: The Viking Press, 1970. Hard., 364 pages, photos. Near Fine book in VG jacket $8.00
Of Spies & Stratagems. Lovell, Stanley P. NJ: Prentice-Hall. 1963, 1st Ed. Hardcover. 191 pages. Near Fine book in VG jacket $10.50
A Short Course in the Secret War; An authoritative, inside report on the theory and technique of contemporary espionage. Felix, Christopher. NY: E.P. Dutton. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 314 pages. VG+ book in VG, Brodart protected jacket. $12.00
The Spy Next Door; a novel. Kessner, Lawrence. Westport CT: Arlington House. 1981. Hardcover. 266 pages. Novel based on the Herrmann case from 1980. Fine book in VG+ jacket $7.00
Inside the KGB. Myagkov, Aleksei. NY: Arlington House. 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. 131 pages. Appendices. Near Fine book in VG jacket $7.00
Spy in the U.S. Monat, Pawel & Dille, John. NY: Harper & Row. 1961/1962. Hardcover. 208 pages. VG+ book in like jacket $9.00
The Case of Colonel Petrov: How I Weaned a High MVD Official from Communism. Bialoguski, Michael. NY: McGraw-Hill. 1955. Hardcover. 238 pages. Photos. Colonel Vladimir Mikhaelovich Petrov's defection to Australia. VG book in like jacket $10.00
The Real CIA. Kirkpatrick, Jr., Lyman B. NY: The Macmillan Co. 1968 (Fifth Printing 1972). Hardcover. 312 pages. Index. Near Fine book in like jacket $10.00
Spy Trade. Cookbridge, E.H. NY: Walker & Co. 1971. Hardcover.
288 pages. Photos. Abbreviations & glossary. Index. Near Fine
book in VG, price clipped jacket $9.00
Secret Messages: Codebreaking and American Diplomacy, 1930-1945.
Alvarez, David. Univ. Press of Kansas. 2000. Hard., 292 pages.
Photos. Notes. Biblio. Index. Most complete account to date of
the U.S. Army's top-secret Signal Intelligence Service (SIS):
its creation, its struggles, its rapid wartime growth, and its
contributions to the war effort. Reveals the inner workings of
the SIS (precursor of the NSA). Near Fine in VG+ jacket $20.00
Secrets & Spies: Behind-the-Scenes Stories of Espionage & Intrigue in World War II. NY: Reader's Digest Association/E.P. Dutton, 1964. Hardcover, 576 pages. Photos. Index. VG book in like jacket $6.50
The New Agrarian Mind: The Movement toward Decentralist Thought in Twentieth-Century America. Carlson, Albert (SIGNED). New Brunswick: Transaction Publishers. 2000. Hardbound. 224 pages. Index. Near Fine book in like jacket $15.50
Honorable Treachery. O'Toole, G.J.A. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 591 pages, photos. Near Fine in VG jacket. A history of US Intelligence, Espionage and Covert Action from the American Revolution to the CIA. $13.50
The Web of Subversion. Burnham, James. Boston: Western Islands (The Americanist Library/John Birch Society) 1965. (John Day edition, c.1954) Paperback. 208 pages. Index. VG+ $4.00
GUERRILLA AND UNCONVENTIONAL
WARFARE BOOKS
Guerrillas and Terrorists. Clutterbuck, Richard. Chicago: Ohio University Press, 1980, Hardcover, 125 pages. Indexed. Bibliography. Book and jacket near fine, a very nice copy. $18.50.
150 Questions for a Guerrilla. Bayo, General Alberto (the man who trained Castro) Denver, CO: Cypress Printing Co. (Robert K. Brown) 1963. Paperbound. 96 pages. Photos. 1st Printing. VG+, name pencilled on FFEP. Scarce in this edition. $18.00
The Secret War with Germany: Deception, Espionage, and Dirty Tricks 1939-1945. Breuer, William B. 1988/89. NY: Jove Press. Paperback. 308 pages. Photos. Near Fine SOLD
The Murder of Admiral Darlan: A Study in Conspiracy. Tompkins, Peter. NY: Simon and Schuster. First Printing. 1965. Hardbound. 287 pages. Photos. Index. Near Fine book in VG+ jacket SOLD
Not Fit to Fight: The Cultural Subversion of the Armed Forces in Britain & America. Frost, Gerald, editor. London: The Social Affairs Unit. 1998. Paperbound. 80 pages. Notes and References. Near Fine $8.00
Exotic Weapons: An Access Book. Hoy, Michael. Port Townsend, OR: Loompanics Unltd. 1982. Paperbound. 158 pages. Photos. Diagrams. Directory of Dealers. 100+ photos of the world's most unusual weapons. VG+ SOLD
Explosives Like Grandad Used to Make. Sisco, Don (aka Kurt
Saxon). Hollywood, CA: Angriff Press. 1967. Paperbound. 48 pages.
Diagrams. Boy, are these scarce now...Very Good $45.00
The Poor Man's James Bond. Saxon, Kurt. Eureka, CA: Atlan Formularies.
1972. Paperbound. 116 pages. Diagrams. Photos. $15.00
Booby Traps. (FM 5-31) U.S. Combat Bookshelf. 1966. Paperbound. 179 pages. Photos. Diagrams. Index. Near Fine $11.00
Explosives and Demolitions. (FM 5-25) U.S. Combat Bookshelf. 1967. Paperbound. 215 pages. Photos. Diagrams. Appendices. Index. Near Fine $13.00
SOE: The Scientific Secrets. Boyce, Fredric and Everett, Douglas. England: Sutton Publishing. First edition. 2003. Hardbound. 310 pages. Photos. Diagrams. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. As new. $16.00
Dirty Little Secrets: Military Information You're Not Supposed to Know. Dunnigan, James F. and Nofi, Albert A. NY: William Morrow. 1990. Hard., 464 pages. Index. VG+ book in VG+ jacket $6.50
Combat on Communist Territory. edited by Moser, Charles. Lake Bluff, IL: Regnery, Gateway (Free Congress Research and Education Foundation) 1985. Softbound. 241 pages. Photos. Diagrams. Notes Chronicle of the wars against Communist governments, especially in Africa, Central America, and Asia, during the Cold War. Near Fine $9.50
Skorzeny. Whiting, Charles. 1972. (Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century: War Leader Book #11) Paperbound. 158 pages. Photos. Diagrams. Bibliography. VG+ $7.50
Commando Extraordinary. Foley, Charles. (foreword by Major-General Sir Robert Laycock.) London: Longmans, Green & CO. First ed. 1954. Hardbound. 232 pages. Diagrams. Photos. Index. VG Minus, no jacket $6.50
Alert the Fifth Force: Counterinsurgency, Unconventional Warfare, and Psychological Operations of the United States Air Force in Special Air Warfare. MacCloskey, Monroe. NY: Richards Rosen Press. First edition. 1969. Hardbound. 190 pages. Appendices. VG, no jacket as issued $20.00
From a Dark Sky: The Story of USAF Special Operations. Kelly, Orr. NY: Pocket Books. 1996. paperback. 348 pages Photos. Sources. Index. Very Good Plus $3.50
Limited supplies, first come, first served.